| Date: | Thursday 2 May 2024 |
| Time: | 14:10 |
| Type: | Canadian Home Rotors Safari |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Omaka -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During hover taxi the nose dropped and could not be controlled with rear cyclic input. The nose also veered to the left which could not be controlled with the right-hand pedal. Control was then lost. On rearward momentum, after lowering the collective sti ck, the helicopter rolled over onto its right-hand side. The pilot received minor injuries and the helicopter was substantially damaged. No cause for the loss of control was reported.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 24/3587