Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ME779, Friday 12 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 May 1944
Time:00:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:166 Sqn RAF
Registration: ME779
MSN: AS-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Elkerzee hamlet, Scharendijke, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirmington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:05 hrs for an operation to the railway yards at Hasselt in Belgium.
The aircraft was shot down by Leutnant Gottfried Hanneck, Uffz. Wurschitz & Uffz. Glöckner of the 6./NJG 1, who had taken off from Brüssel-Melsbroek airfield in Belgium at 23:20 hrs, in Bf 110 G-4 G9+IP.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Geoffrey John Reader Clark RAFVR 172551 (NCO:1394886 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 April, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Kenneth Slater RAF 1891797 [PoW]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Percy Robert Pool RAF 1317794 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Montague Basil Brackley RAF 1603292 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Raymond James Bond RAFVR 1411265 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Herbert Stanley Douglas Tulett RAFVR 1711838 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Leonard George Smith RAFVR 1808582 [Killed]

The 4 crew KIA were buried first in a temporary grave in Haamstede (Zeeland) in May 1944; reburied in 1946 at Bergen Op Zoom.

Sources:

1. Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
2. https://www.raf166squadron.com/
3. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3662&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 222.
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=nl&u=http://wingstovictory.nl/database/database_detail-en.php%3Fwtv_id%3D388&prev=search
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
Kriegstagebuch II./NJG 1