Accident Cessna 172K ZK-WGE, Friday 22 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 January 2010
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-WGE
MSN: 17258978
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Motiti Island -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was completing a landing at Motiti Island. When it became apparent to the pilot that the aircraft would not stop in the remaining runway length available he initiated a ground loop manoeuvre to the left. The aircraft began turning to the left , but only succeeded in manoeuvering toward a bay situated adjacent to the runway threshold. The aircraft ran towards a series of small tree stumps situated at the end of the runway, striking two of them at a fast walking pace.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 10/222