Accident Cessna 172M ZK-DXI, Tuesday 21 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 January 2003
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-DXI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brynderwyn Hills -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a solo cross-country flight from Whangarei to North Shore aerodrome when the pilot experienced an engine failure approaching the Brynderwyn hills. The pilot chose a hillside site to forced land on. During touchdown, the aircraft boun ced off a hump in the paddock and then impacted a second hump, which caused it to flip over onto its back. The cause of the engine failure could not be determined. The possibility of carburettor icing could not be ruled out.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 03/130