| Date: | Sunday 10 March 1974 |
| Time: | 05:04 |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-31A Super Viking 300A |
| Owner/operator: | Lease-A-Plane |
| Registration: | N39824 |
| MSN: | 73-32-94 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Upper Marlboro, Md -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | New Bern, NC |
| Destination airport: | Baltimore,Md |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:fss adzd VFR flight not rcmdd.Artcc adzd return tonew bern.Erratic courses.Depd mia abt 1500,3/9.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD74AI052 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB