| Date: | Thursday 10 November 2022 |
| Time: | 08:50 |
| Type: | Cessna 172M |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North of Whangamata -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During cruise, while seaward of the coast, the pilot noticed that the engine oil pressure indication was decreasing. As a precaution the pilot turned the aircraft towards the land and a suitable landing area. Shortly after, the engine seized and a subsequ ent forced landing was carried out onto a paddock. There was no damage to the aircraft. The initial visual inspection found a large amount of oil on the right-hand side of the aircraft. The maintenance investigation found that the oil cooler had split, resulting in leakage of oil overboard. DCA/GEN/11A found embodied. Cessna CAP 79-10-00 had been carried out in May 2021 @ 8079 TTIS. Engine to be overhauled and oil cooler replaced. As a preventative measure, in addition to the required oil cooler inspections, these have been expanded to also include a pressure check of the oil cooler at the 1000 hours/3 year inspection.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 22/6684