Incident Boeing B-17F-80-DL Fortress 42-37714,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50523

Date:Sunday 7 May 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-80-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:351th BGp /510th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-37714
MSN: 8500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 15 km off Noordwijk aan Zee, Noordwijk, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Polebrook/AAF Sta.110, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Ronchi' was hit by Flak near the target (industrial complexes at Berlin) and ditched in the North Sea.
All ten crew members were taken prisoner of war.

Call Sign: TU-T

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3650&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6638
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/49
Google Maps

JF Baugher