| Date: | Saturday 27 January 1973 |
| Time: | 13:35 |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-31A Super Viking 300A |
| Owner/operator: | Lease-A-Plane |
| Registration: | N8296R |
| MSN: | 32-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dover, De -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Philadelphia, PA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:lost control in known ifr cond for undet reason.Rept climbing to 15500.B-707 in vicinity,ifr,13000 ft. Possible flight into icing conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC73AN106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB