ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50533
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 29 April 1944 |
Time: | 14:40 LT |
Type: | Consolidated B-24H-15-CF Liberator |
Owner/operator: | 466th BGp /784th BSqn USAAF |
Registration: | 41-29399 |
MSN: | T9-O |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Wierdenseweg 27, Daarle, Overijssel -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Attlebridge, Norfolk |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:'Play Boy' was damaged by Flak and raked by Luftwaffe fighters; and crashed.
The Liberator was on an operation to marshalling yards at Berlin.
Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. F.V. Cotner O-803568 USAAF Survived - POW, wounded
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. J.B. Stuart O-751573 USAAF Survived - POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. M.H. Everding O-685502 USAAF Survived - POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. N.H. Roth O-686692 USAAF Survived - POW
Engineer T/Sgt. R.F. Pipes 20821082 USAAF Survived Evaded
Radio Operator T/Sgt. C.F. Doring 32469409 USAAF Survived - POW
LW Gunner S/Sgt. E.L. Mount 14140005 USAAF Survived - POW
RW Gunner S/Sgt. H.L. Heafner jr. 34472989 USAAF Survived Evaded
BT Gunner S/Sgt. R.I. Falk 32677413 USAAF - buried USA
T Gunner Sgt. R.J. Fiskow 16046751 USAAF Survived - POW
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3644&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/894 http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/34 Google Maps