Incident Boeing B-17G-10-BO Fortress 42-31320,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50535

Date:Saturday 29 April 1944
Time:14:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-10-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:95th BGp /412th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-31320
MSN: 6434
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 15 km west of Haamstede, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horham/AAF Sta.119, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'I'll Be Around' was hit by Flak near the Dümmer See lake, Germany. Due to the damage sustained, the pilot was forced to ditch. All crew members were taken prisoner of war.

The Fortress with call sign QW-M was on an operation to industrial complexes at Berlin.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3640&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/5404
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/34

JF Baugher