Runway excursion Accident Cessna 177B , Friday 7 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 July 2023
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Ranfurly -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Upon landing, the stopping distance was increased by a combination of a frosty grass surface, the undulation of the runway surface causing the aircraft to momentarily become airborne (bouncing out of a hollow), and landing slightly later than intended, du e to the aircraft's speed. These factors led to a runway excursion through the fence at the end of the runway, resulting in a prop strike, damage to the horizontal and vertical stabilisers, and to the rear section of the tail due to contact with one of the fence posts. The pilot acknowledged that going around early in the landing sequence would have been the correct action.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 23/4755