Accident Cessna 180 ZK-BWK, Saturday 13 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 September 2008
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-BWK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Pyke River -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on a remote river bed when he used a bit too much braking action and the aircraft nosed over onto its propeller. The aircraft was airlifted out to a maintenance facility for the required engine inspection.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 08/3895