Accident Cessna 180 ZK-BJX, Wednesday 23 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 February 2011
Time:14:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-BJX
MSN: 31417
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:New Plymouth -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The C180 was taxiing for takeoff when ATC instructed the pilot to hold, just before turning to line up. The aircraft was therefore at right angles to the wind when a stronger gust lifted the tail, tipping it onto the nose and left wing tip. The pilot was aware of the potential consequences of taxiing in strong winds and was using appropriate control inputs, however the sudden gust caught him out before he could react to it.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 11/1226

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 January 1956 ZK-BJX Barr Brothers Ltd 0 Kaiwaka, Northland unk
5 May 1959 ZK-BJX Barr Brothers Ltd 0 New Plymouth, Taranaki unk
20 February 1960 ZK-BJX Barr Brothers Ltd 0 Kaukapakapa, Auckland unk
26 February 1962 ZK-BJX Barr Brothers Ltd 0 Matakana, Auckland unk
6 May 1962 ZK-BJX Barr Brothers Ltd 0 Matakana, Auckland unk
20 June 1977 ZK-BJX R G Innes-Jones Awakino, King Country unk