Accident Cessna 180 ZK-BDD, Wednesday 2 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 February 2011
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-BDD
MSN: 30463
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairfield Downs -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was taxiing for takeoff from his farm airstrip. Prevailing wind conditions caused a loss of directional control requiring the pilot to stop the aircraft engine. The aircraft continued moving, however, and rolled backwards down an adjacent bank. The aircraft was damaged but the pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 11/435

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 September 1962 ZK-BDD Hewett Aviation Ltd 0 Big Bay, Southland unk
6 January 1968 ZK-BDD Graham Stewart & Co Ltd 0 Turnbull River, West Coast w/o
17 July 1980 ZK-BDD West Melton, Canterbury unk