Accident Cessna 180 ZK-FDP, Sunday 24 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 January 2016
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-FDP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taumarunui -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While approaching to land on a farm airstrip, considerable sink was encountered on short final. The pilot began a go-around, but the aircraft struck rising ground. That caused the right-hand undercarriage leg to fail. The aircraft became airborne again an d the pilot was able to continue to fly the aircraft. He made an emergency landing at Taumarunui Aerodrome where the aircraft sustained damage to the right wing and propeller.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 16/231