| Date: | Saturday 11 February 2012 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 180A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-CGJ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Upper Dingle -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While the aeroplane was landing, the left wheel struck a rock which was unseen in the grass. The left undercarriage assembly failed, allowing the left wingtip and propeller to contact the ground.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 12/557