Accident Cessna 180H ZK-KRM, Thursday 10 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 January 2002
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-KRM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Slipper Is -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While landing on the 'one way' northerly cross-strip, the aircraft veered to the right during the landing roll. The pilot used full left rudder and brake but was unable to prevent a ground loop. The aircraft came to rest with its left wing and nose downo n the righthand side of the airstrip. The pilot believed that damp ground might have resulted in ineffective braking.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 02/35