| Date: | Saturday 29 November 2008 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 180J |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-DOD |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ruahine Corner -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft had just touched down on the back-country airstrip when the left main undercarriage leg failed. The aircraft overturned and was destroyed. The three occupants escaped injury. The leg was found to have failed at its lower end, across the lin e of the top two wheel attachment bolts. A fatigue crack had been propagating for some time, until eventually the remaining sound cross-section was unable to bear its intended loads. The aeroplane was fitted with 'tundra' tyres, which are larger and heavier than standard tyres, but no conclusive relationship between these and the failure was established.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 08/5018