| Date: | Tuesday 29 January 2013 |
| Time: | 17:58 |
| Type: | Cessna 182P |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-FGY |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mt. Earnslaw Station -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:About 50 ft agl on short final, the aircraft encountered windshear, dropped suddenly onto the nose wheel, bounced, and overturned. The pilot stated that his airspeed was too slow when he encountered the windshear, and it is likely that the aircraft stalle d. This happened so fast that the pilot did not have time to check forward or apply power.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 13/330