This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 April 1944 |
| Time: | 02:00 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 12 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ND873 |
| MSN: | PH-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near the Hazeldonkseweg road at Vlierden, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wickenby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:54 hrs for a bombing operation to Essen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was attacked by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Rudolf Frank of the 3./NJG 3, who was flying Bf 110 G-4 D5+CL from Vechta airfield in Germany. The Messerschmitt was hit by debris from the Lancaster, both aircraft crashing. The Luftwaffe pilot and the Lancaster crew did not survive.
The crew was initially buried at Venlo in Limburg, but currently rests at the Jonkerbos war cemetery in Gelderland:
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer George Edwin Nicholls RAFVR 172425 (NCO:1247568 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 April, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Roy William Laybourne RAFVR 1695288 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Alfred Thompson McKay RAFVR 138480 (NCO:1341944 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 May, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Lawrence Lindsay Smith RCAF J/25520 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Alexander Strathern McJannett RAFVR 1580154 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Alexander Kelso Shiels RAFVR 1566808 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Harold Edward Dyerson RAFVR 1504327 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3625&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
Media: