Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB307, Thursday 27 April 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 April 1944
Time:02:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB307
MSN: GT-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Laveibosstraat road, Achtmaal, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Upwood at 23:13 hrs for an operation to Essen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the Stab IV./NJG 1, who had taken off at 01:30 hrs from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield in Belgium, in Bf 110 G-4 G9+DF; crashed 1 km S of Achtmaal (Noord-Brabant), 12 km SE of Roosendaal.
All are lie in Dutch soil at Zundert Protestant Cemetery. Sgt Manley was the son of Lt Col W G H Manley, formally of the Royal Artillery. At 36, Sgt Waller was over the average age of operational aircrew.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Anthony George Randall Kayll RAFVR 121553 [Killed] (NCO:933421 Commission Gazetted : Saturday 09 May, 1942)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Richard Archibald Kilgour Riddle RAF 570829 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer John Walter Charles Darvall RAFVR 151317 [Killed] (NCO:1179605 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 11 May, 1943)
Navigator : Sergeant John Dennington Manley RAFVR 1455687 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Eric Fletcher RAFVR 1515478 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Alan Beattie RAFVR 1824754 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Cyril Waller RAFVR 1585328 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3626&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 192.
*Luftwaffe Night Fighter Combat Claims 1939-1945.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Media: