Accident Cessna 185A Skywagon ZK-CBY, Saturday 11 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 October 2003
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185A Skywagon
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-CBY
MSN: 185-0420
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Masterton Ad -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While on approach to Runway 06 (grass) at Hood aerodrome in nil wind conditions, the pilot missed the intended touchdown point and, due to wet grass causing loss of braking, lost directional control of the aircraft. As a result, the left wing made contact with a hangar.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 03/2885

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 February 1965 ZK-CBY Rural Aviation (1963) Ltd 0 Eketahuna, Wairarapa min
11 January 1968 ZK-CBY Tourist Air Travel Ltd Cattle Flat, Southland unk
2 February 1973 ZK-CBY Mount Cook Air Services Ltd Mount Cook, Canterbury unk
11 August 1982 ZK-CBY Mount Cook Group Ltd Tasman Glacier, Mount Cook NP unk
16 June 2019 ZK-CBY Skydive Wellington (owner: Sky Sports NZ Ltd) 1 near Masterton Aerodrome, Wairarapa w/o
Mid-air collision