| Date: | Saturday 15 March 2003 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 185B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-CMW |
| MSN: | 1850653 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Whakatane -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After carrying out a standard overhead join, the pilot made an approach to sealed Runway 27, touching down close to the threshold. After a landing roll of approximately 450 metres, the pilot applied the brakes, at which point the aircraft veered to the le ft. Additional pressure was applied to the right brake in an attempt to keep the aircraft straight. The pilot reported that because of the extra braking the aircraft decelerated more quickly than expected, and as it was coming to a halt, it slowly tipped forward and finished up on its back in the middle of the runway.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 03/737
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 