Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X JM395,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50548

Date:Wednesday 26 April 1944
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: JM395
MSN: QM-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Ameland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JM395/V: Took off at 18:20 hrs for armed Wing recco off Frisian Islands. 26/04/1944
Shot down 20:50 hrs by flak during torpedo attack on convoy off Ameland.
Crew:
F/O (133.424) Arnold Sinclair KELSHALL (pilot) RAFVR - POW.
P/O (173.153) Frank James MORTIMER (nav.) RAFVR - POW.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
1.ORB 254 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 September 1943 JM395 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, England min
19 October 1943 JM395 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min