| Date: | Tuesday 26 August 2008 |
| Time: | 10:05 |
| Type: | Cessna 207 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-FOO |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Guthrie, BoP -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the climb phase of the Air Transport flight, a significant power loss occurred. The pilot declared an emergency and carried out a forced landing on a farm paddock. There were no injuries amongst the seven persons on board. The aircraft suffered min or damage, initially confined to nosewheel, forward fuselage, and propeller. Subsequent recovery effort resulted in aircraft being destroyed after an emergency release from the recovery helicopter. Subsequent pilfering of the wreck by souvenir hunters precluded any further meaningful investigation.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 08/3607