This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 April 1944 |
| Time: | 00:26 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 635 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ND848 |
| MSN: | F2-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Loon op Zand, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Downham Market |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Downham Market at 21:47 hrs for an operation to Karlsruhe in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Werner Baake & Unteroffizier Rolf Bettaque of the 2./NJG 1, who had taken off from Venlo airfield at 23.26 hrs for a 'Himmelbett' patrol in 'Raum Bazi', in He 219 A-0 G9+BK.
It crashed at Loon op Zand in the Dutch province of Noord-Brabant, some 6 km north of Tilburg. Those who died rest in Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Alan Michie Ross RAF 174148 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Peter Collinson Wilson RAFVR 1459231 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Joseph Rigby RAFVR 156774 [Killed] (NCO:1308165 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 14 December, 1943)
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant John Edwin Bloomer RAF 574661 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant John William Hoyle RAFVR 1503849 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Roy Douglas Hewlett RAFVR 1609263 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Douglas Tomlin RCAF (NCO:1391136 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 09 May, 1944) J/90650 [Killed]
Note:- Flt Sgt J E Bloomer enlisted in the RAF as an apprentice in 38th Entry RAF Halton. (oldhaltonian)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3622&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 189
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database