| Date: | Sunday 18 August 2002 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 337A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-KLB |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Whenuapai -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft was engaged in a circuit training exercise when the landing gear failed to extend. The aircraft was flown to a more suitable aerodrome, where a wheels-up emergency landing was successfully completed. Engineering inspection found that taperp ins in the landing gear torque tube drive assembly had failed.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 02/2470