Accident Cessna A152 ZK-TAY, Friday 16 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 January 2004
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A152
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-TAY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Tauranga -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student pilot was completing solo circuit consolidation. Four circuits were completed successfully but on the next one the pilot landed flat and the aircraft bounced. The pilot thought that he could control the landing as opposed to going around and on the third bounce the nose gear collapsed with the aircraft coming to rest on the runway.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 04/110