Accident Cessna A185E ZK-FNX, Thursday 29 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 July 2004
Time:18:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-FNX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Timaru -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Timaru airfield after uplifting a small amount of fuel. The aircraft headed out to the coast and then flew up the coastline towards Ashburton at about 700 to 800 feet. When near overhead the Opihi River, the engine gave a surgea nd stopped. A righthand turn was carried out over the sea to face the aircraft into wind. A successful ditching was carried out, and the pilot was able to swim to shore. The aircraft was not recovered, and no wreckage has been found. The cause of the engine failure could not be determined.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 04/2382