Accident Cessna A185E ZK-DAH, Thursday 19 October 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 October 2006
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-DAH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mercer -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On touchdown, the aircraft yawed to the right; the pilot over-corrected with rudder and brake. The aircraft then pitched nose down. The pilot tried to correct this movement by moving the control column fully aft but could not prevent the aircraft from fli pping over on to its back.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 06/3861