Accident Cessna A185E ZK-FNX, Friday 2 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 January 2009
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-FNX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haruru Falls -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On landing at Haruru Falls after a parachute drop run, the aircraft touched down on the left main wheel first due to a light cross wind component present. Once the right main wheel made contact with the ground, the aircraft instantly started to nose over. The pilot applied full back pressure on the elevator but the rate of nose over continued to increase rapidly. The propeller struck the ground before the pilot was able to put on any power and the aircraft flipped on its back.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 09/08