Accident Cessna A185F ZK-NRC, Saturday 14 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 May 2005
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-NRC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waione -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down and had rolled approximately 20 to 30 metres when a severe wind shear forced the aircraft to weathercock to the right. The pilot's inputs were unable to correct the change in aircraft heading. The left wheel dug into soft groun d and broke off. The aircraft then rolled on to its back, which caused substantial damage.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 05/1511