Accident Cessna P206E , Tuesday 18 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 October 2022
Time:08:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206E
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:En-Route -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered an engine failure while cruising at 2500 feet. Trouble checks did not rectify the engine failure. The pilot delcared a MAYDAY then they carried out a forced landing into a paddock. On touchdown the aircraft struck a tree and came to rest upside down. The pilot wasn't injured but the aircraft was significantly damaged. The pilot had departed with about 75 litres of fuel onboard, and the aircraft had been airborne for approximately 22 minutes, before the engine failure. The post accident inspection didn't uncover any pre-existing defects in the airframe, the engine fuel or ignition systems, or in any of the mechanical components of the engine. The aircraft was fitted with long range fuel tanks, which had a higher quantity of unusable fuel compared with standard fuel tanks. After the accident fuel was found in one of the tanks, but not the other. It is possible that with the fuel onboard on departure, the selected tank was depleted after 22 minutes at low altitude, causing the engine to hesitate and then stop. When the pilot changed tanks during the trouble checks the fuel boost pump may not have been turned on, which could have prevented a successful restart of the engine.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 22/6147