| Date: | Saturday 7 April 2018 |
| Time: | 15:59 |
| Type: | Cessna T206H |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Taieri -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the post take-off climb the aircraft slowed, the stall warning came on and the aircraft began to yaw, which could not be controlled with full rudder. The aircraft departed controlled flight before impacting the ground. It's likely that the aircr aft suffered a wing drop stall around the time that it contacted the ground. There were no injuries. The pilot was recently rated on the aircraft and indicated that he had insufficient experience in dealing with the substantial engine/propeller torque generated.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 18/2148