Tailstrike Accident Cessna U206F ZK-RLM, Thursday 16 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 June 2005
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-RLM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cardrona -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Landing on Cardrona Valley strip, the pilot made a steeper than normal approach. Decreasing speed to cross the fence at 55 kts, the pilot applied power for touchdown. The aircraft landed heavily. The ground roll seemed normal, however, and there was no in dication of tail strike obvious at the time. It wasn't until a pre-flight inspection the following day that damage to the aircraft rear fuselage was noticed. Replacement of rear stringer, aft bulkhead and lower skin was required.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 05/1968