Accident Cessna U206F , Saturday 4 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 November 2006
Time:11:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whenuapai -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft incurred an engine failure at 2500 feet. Parachutists were instructed to exit the aircraft, and a forced landing was then made into a vineyard. During the landing, the aircraft collided with a number of fence posts and wires. The pilot recei ved minor injuries. CAA investigation found that the engine had stopped operating because of catastrophic mechanical failure. The damage was such that a definitive cause could not be determined.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 06/4059