Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ME731, Friday 21 April 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 April 1944
Time:00:06 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:625 Sqn RAF
Registration: ME731
MSN: CF-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea NW of Westkapelle, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kelstern
Destination airport:Koln
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Kelstern at 23:47.
Claim by Hans-Joachim Witzleb 7/NJG1 - 60-80km North West of Lille: 3,200m at 00:06.
Crashed North Sea North West of Westkapelle.
The body of Flt Sgt Walker was ashore near Katwijk aan Zee on 14 July 1944 and he was buried the same day in Katwijk General Cemetery.
Crew
Pilot:947235 Flt Sgt Denzil Yorke Bishop - Runnymede Memorial Panel 215.
Flight Engineer:1057178 Sgt Thomas Herbert Burke - Runnymede Memorial Panel 226.
Navigator:151148 Fg Off William Leonard Jarvis - Runnymede Memorial Panel 207 (NCO:657434 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 04 May, 1943)
Bomb Aimer: 1331539 Flt Sgt Edward George Walker - Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery Plot 6 Row H Grave 12.
Wireless Operator:1468044 Sgt John Marshland Knott - Runnymede Memorial Panel 232.
Air Gunner:1804821 Sgt Harold Charles Munns - Runnymede Memorial Panel 235.
Air Gunner:972553 Sgt Christopher Jelley - Runnymede Memorial Panel 232.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3604&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 175.
https://backtonormandy.org/maps/maps-1944/april-44/214-overview-day-by-day-1944-04/3034-21-04-44.html
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi page=gr&GSln=Walker&GSbyrel=all&GSdy=1944&GSdyrel=in&GScntry=69&GSob=n&GRid=12724983&df=all&
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database