Accident Cessna U206G ZK-EJG, Wednesday 22 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 September 2004
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-EJG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coromandel -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The chief pilot was completing route and aerodrome training with a new pilot recently employed by the company, there were no passengers on board the aircraft. Runway 30 was being used with 15 knots of crosswind gusting to 20 knots. The chief pilotes timated the total wind speed as 20 to 25 knots gusting to 30 knots. The aircraft was lined up full length on runway 30 and full power applied. The aircraft accelerated normally, immediately after lift off at approximately 5 feet agl, he aircraft experienced a substantial crosswind gust from the left which weathercocked the aircraft and dumped it back on the ground. At this stage, the aircraft was heading for the airfield boundary fence and perimeter drainage ditch. The pilot applied full aft elevator to clear the ditch and fence. The aircraft became airborne again but the right hand undercarriage hit the fence and the propeller picked up the fence wire. The decision was made to land the aircraft in the adjacent paddock.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 04/3039