| Date: | Thursday 27 January 2005 |
| Time: | 17:45 |
| Type: | Cessna U206G |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-KYT |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moerangi Station -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot was landing his own aircraft on to a steep topdressing strip which faced to the west, there was a quartering tailwind at the time. The initial ground contact resulted in a bounce followed by another, the pilot initiated a go-around but in avoiding a concrete fertilizer bin clipped a fence with the right hand main wheel and the right hand elevator horn. The aircraft came to rest some 150 metres after hitting the fence with the right hand wing striking a tree stump.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 05/170