| Date: | Thursday 4 January 2018 |
| Time: | 12:10 |
| Type: | Cessna U206G |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | South Hokitika River Mouth -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During descent, the engine lost power due to insufficient fuel in the left-hand fuel tank. The pilot changed to the right-hand fuel tank which contained sufficient fuel, however the engine would not restart. The pilot carried out a forced landing onto a n earby beach. During the landing roll out, the nose undercarriage leg collapsed due to the soft sand. The aircraft landed below the high tide mark and the incoming king tide swamped the aircraft before it could be moved further up the beach. The aircraft was subsequently written off by insurers. The initial inspection of the aircraft at the accident site found that the left fuel tank was empty of fuel and the right fuel tank was over flowing when the cap was removed (the aircraft was in a nose down attitude at the time). After the aircraft had been moved to a secure location, an engineering inspection of the aircraft, including the fuel system and engine components, was carried out. Apart from a blocked forward fuel tank outlet, no faults were found. It is suspected that either the pilot's technique in attempting to restart the engine may have caused it to flood, or a vapour lock prevented engine power from being restored.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 18/4