| Date: | Sunday 18 January 2015 |
| Time: | 11:35 |
| Type: | Champion 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-CRH |
| MSN: | 7GCBC-32 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hinuera -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:he aircraft departed Matamata Aerodrome on a training sortie to the airstrip at Hinuera. The first landing was to be a touch and go 'wheel' landing, followed by several more circuits before returning to Matamata. The approach was normal, and the aircraft touched down on the main wheels 55 m into the strip. The tail was lowered about 120 m further in and as the tailwheel made contact, the aircraft yawed to the right and began drifting towards the right edge of the runway. Application of full left rudder was ineffective, and the instructor closed the throttle as the aircraft left the runway. The right wing cut a 50-metre swath through an adjacent maize crop, and the aircraft pivoted about 120 degrees to the right, coming to rest amongst the maize. The empennage was extensively damaged in the accident sequence.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 15/280
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 November 1970 |
ZK-CRH |
Middle Districts Aero Club |
|
Pohangina, Manawatu 2 |
 |
unk |
| 10 October 1978 |
ZK-CRH |
N D Koreneff |
0 |
Invercargill, Southland |
 |
sub |
| 7 April 1980 |
ZK-CRH |
D B Simpson & others |
0 |
near Ardmore Aerodrome, Auckland |
 |
unk |
| 24 November 1981 |
ZK-CRH |
Greymouth Gliding Club |
0 |
Greymouth Aerodrome, West Coast |
 |
min |