Accident CZAW SportCruiser ZK-JBZ, Friday 26 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 April 2013
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CZAW SportCruiser
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-JBZ
MSN: 07SC034
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whitianga -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot flew from his farm to Whitianga Aerodrome to refuel his aircraft. He joined downwind for Runway 22, and due to the runway length, decided to land at the runway intersection. After landing, the length of the grass on the runway and the presence o f a mown area to the left, led him to believe that the mown area was the runway. He veered the aircraft on to this area, and the aircraft ended up in a ditch on the side of the runway. This area was later found to be a model aircraft operating area, which had recently been mown.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 13/2189