Accident Junkers Ju 88 S-1 300494,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50569

Date:Friday 21 April 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 S-1
Owner/operator:4./KG 66 Luftwaffe
Registration: 300494
MSN: Z6+HS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances. The wreck was excavated in June 1973.

The crew was initially buried at Hilversum, Noord-Holland:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. E. Troitsch 180/53452 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn BG-3-74
Beobachter Fw. J. Geppert 25 Ln.Flugz.Abt.IV/4 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn BG-4-78
Bordfunker Uffz. W. Weber 187/53452 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn BG-4-76

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3607&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Kampfgeschwader/KG66.htm
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'