Accident DG Flugzeugbau DG-800B ZK-GPY, Saturday 10 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 February 2007
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
DG Flugzeugbau DG-800B
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-GPY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Station -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot decided to land at the side of the strip to allow room for other aircraft. Just after touchdown the right wing caught an area of long lucerne at the side of the strip, causing the aircraft to ground-loop violently.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 07/1128