| Date: | Thursday 2 March 2006 |
| Time: | 16:24 |
| Type: | Diamond DA20-C1 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-SFE |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Waiheke Island -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft was on a cross country training exercise from Hamilton, with a planned approach and overshoot at Waiheke Aerodrome. The flight proceeded normally until the approach at Waiheke. At the pre-determined go-around point, the trainee pilot flyingt he aircraft advanced the throttle to full power, but the engine power increased momentarily then failed. The throttle was retarded to idle then reapplied with no apparent effect. The instructor took control and attempted to land on the airfield, but in the process, the aircraft landed heavily, left wing first. The left wing failed at the root, the propeller struck the ground and disintegrated, and the aircraft came to rest on its left side after slewing through almost 180 degrees. The pilots escaped with only minor injuries, and walked to the airfield operator's house to report the accident. During 2004, ZK-SFE suffered four reported instances of the engine stopping after landing. This problem was eliminated after TCM SB 04-4 was incorporated, replacing the top spring in the manifold valve with one of lower pressure. ZK-SFE had the correct spring at the time of the accident. The engine was overhauled in October 2005, and since that time the aircraft experienced seven other events where the engine either failed to respond to throttle application from low power or stopped after landing. Despite extensive troubleshooting of the problem, no definite cause could be established. On testing after the accident, the fuel control unit was found to be set slightly lean at low power settings. In the absence of any other indication, this is considered to be the most likely cause of the intermittent power losses. The engine-driven fuel pump appears to have been operating to specification and is not believed to be a factor in this event.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 06/626