| Date: | Saturday 16 April 2022 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Eipper Quicksilver MX II |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Private Strip near N -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After take-off, at approximately 400 ft in the climb, the pilot felt the control stick lose its pressure to the rudder and just flop back and forth. The pilot found that he still had elevator and spoiler control available. The spoilers were used to kee p the wings level and power was reduced to descend to the ground. This resulted in a hard landing which damaged the nose wheel assembly. The owner of the aircraft examined the aircraft after the accident and found that the rudder cable end fitting had failed at the control stick. Visual indications are that the fitting had likely been bent at some point in the past and had likely failed due to fatigue.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 22/1971