| Date: | Monday 27 July 2015 |
| Time: | 13:20 |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Southern Lakes Helicopters Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-IBR |
| MSN: | 4899 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Queenstown -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After disembarking the passengers during a scenic snowfields flight, the helicopter weather-cocked in a gust of wind and slid rearwards a short distance down a gentle slope, until the rear snowshoes dug in and caused the helicopters tail rotor blades to c ontact the snow. The machine was shut down and the passengers were recovered off the mountain a short time later by another helicopter. An engineering inspection was carried out and the helicopter was flown off the mountain later that day. It was returned to service at a later date after a thorough inspection.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 15/3673