Accident Europa Aircraft Europa Classic ZK-TIM, Monday 14 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 June 2004
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa Aircraft Europa Classic
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-TIM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wigram Ad -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
It was reported that on touchdown the undercarriage downlock latch opened and the gear collapsed, causing significant damage to the propeller and wing.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 04/2011