| Date: | Tuesday 30 July 2002 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Europa XS |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZK-CHV |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Waihi Beach Ad -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot found the flight controls to be jammed after the aircraft became airborne. It started to roll to the left, but the pilot managed to land the aircraft safely in an adjoining field. Investigation revealed that a stone was jammed under the ailer on control inside the cockpit. A wall and gaiter will be added to this area to prevent a repeat of this type of occurrence.
Sources:
CAA NZ Occurrence 02/2304