Accident Europa XS ZK-RPR, Friday 18 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 July 2003
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa XS
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-RPR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Whakatane -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft ground looped during the landing, the propeller and wing tip were subsequently damaged.

Sources:

CAA NZ Occurrence 03/2104